Privacy

 

“Graduate Careers Australia” (Graduate Careers Australia Limited, ABN 36 008 615 012) trading on this web site as ” Graduate Opportunities”, observes the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1988. Graduate Opportunities’ Privacy Statement has been created because Graduate Careers Australia values its users and recognises their rights over the disclosure and use of their personal information. This statement discloses Graduate Careers Australia’s information gathering and dissemination practices for the Graduate Careers Australia web site (materials and information, including web pages, delivered from www.graduateopportunities.com) and for the services provided from or in conjunction with the Graduate Opportunities website.

 

Graduate Careers Australia has provided links and pointers to Internet sites maintained by third parties some of which have a commercial relationship with Graduate Careers Australia (and collaborate to some degree with Graduate Careers Australia in the maintenance of those websites). This may include the use of the “Graduate Careers Australia” trademark on those sites to indicate a degree of endorsement by Graduate Careers Australia. However those third party websites and services advertised on or linked to from the Graduate Careers Australia web site are under the control of and are solely the responsibility of the third party and have their own privacy statements. This privacy statement only applies to the Graduate Careers Australia website.

 

Information Collecting and Use
Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected. This information can include your IP address, operating system, browser type, domain names, web pages accessed, files downloaded, access times, referring web site address, country of origin, age, gender and interest. This information is used for the operation of the Graduate Opportunities website in order to maintain quality of service, to provide any service you have requested and to provide general statistics regarding use of the website. You can opt out from some analytics collection, please download this browser add on to do so: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

 

When you send an email to Graduate Opportunities your email address will be recorded and you may provide other contact information. Your contact information will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it and it will not be disclosed without your consent. It will not be added to a mailing list without your consent.

 

Other personal information collected by Graduate Opportunities through, for example, the use of an online form, will be collected with your consent and only used for the purpose of the collection which will be made clear at the time of its collection.

 

However information gathered by Graduate Opportunities (whether personal or not) may be used for general statistical purposes but in any such case it will not be possible to identify any individual whose information has been used to produce those statistics and all reasonable precautions will be taken to ensure that each person’s identity and individual personal information is kept secure.

 

“Cookies” are small computer files that a website can store on the computer you are using to store information you have provided. They are usually used to make websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences or data you have entered at a particular website. The information remains stored on the computer you are using after your internet session is complete so that it is available on the next occasion you visit that website. Initially most browsers are set to accept cookies. You can adjust your browser so that cookies are not stored on the computer you are using or to warn you when cookies are being used. However if you set your browser to stop the storing of cookies the operation of some websites may be impaired. From time to time Graduate Opportunities may use cookies.

 

Principal Purposes for Holding Personal Information
Unless you are advised otherwise at the time of collection of personal information then personal information held by Graduate Opportunities will be used principally for the following purposes:

  • the operation of the Graduate Opportunities website in order to maintain quality of service, to provide any service you have requested and to provide general statistics regarding use of the website
  • carrying out research and performing surveys to acquire and develop general statistical data but in any such case it will not be possible to identify any individual whose information has been used to produce those statistics and all reasonable precautions will be taken to ensure that each person’s identity and individual personal information is kept secure
  • offering benefits and services provided by or on behalf of Graduate Opportunities
  • delivery of information
  • registration for GO newsletter updates and email blasts
  • complaint investigation

 

Disclosure of Personal Information
Graduate Careers Australia will only disclose your personal information if in the circumstances it is reasonable and appropriate to do so for the purposes for which it is principally held or a related purpose (for example making a hotel booking for a conference). In addition Graduate Careers Australia may disclose personal information where it is under a legal duty or obligation (including a duty of care) requiring it to do so or it reasonably believes that disclosure would assist in the investigation of a contravention of the law or help in an emergency situation that threatens an individual or property.

 

Contractors
Graduate Careers Australia outsources some services to contractors and they may see some of your personal information. These include external advisers such as lawyers and accountants, survey managers, information technology service providers and conference managers. They are made aware of their confidentiality obligations and are required to abide by the national privacy principles and this privacy statement.

 

Inquiries and Complaints
You may seek further information, obtain access to personal information that GCA holds about you and make complaints relating to privacy to Graduate Careers Australia at:

Graduate Careers Australia Limited
PO 12103
A’Beckett St VIC 8006
Email: info@graduatecareers.com.au

Further information can also be obtained from the Privacy Commissioner’s website, www.privacy.gov.au.

 

Access to Information
The National Privacy Principles provide that you may have, subject to some exceptions, access to personal information held about you and rights relating to its correction in the case of error. This can be arranged through Graduate Careers Australia and a fee may be imposed to recover costs of providing access. Access will not be provided if it would interfere unreasonably with the privacy rights of others or it would breach any confidentiality requirement attaching to that information.

 

Limitation
This privacy statement does not apply to personal information that is available to the public in a publication or is available for public inspection. Whilst Graduate Careers Australia takes all reasonable care to maintain the security of personal information you should be aware that there may be inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the internet.

Free Job Alerts
Receive FREE emails about employment opportunities, career advice and other cool stuff for uni students!